Cowley College

Cowley lands 93 student-athletes on NJCAA All-Academic teams

July 16, 2021

Achieving a 3.6 grade point average or higher, 93 Cowley College student-athletes were named 2020-2021 NJCAA Academic Student-Athlete Award recipients.

First Team NJCAA All-Academic honors were awarded to those student-athletes that achieved a 4.0 grade point average. To earn Second Team NJCAA All-Academic honors individuals had to achieve a GPA between 3.80 and 3.99. Third Team NJCAA All-Academic honors were awarded for achieving a GPA between 3.60 and 3.79.

Cowley College NJCAA Academic Student-Athletes:

First Team
*Baseball – Grant Adler, Trey DeGarmo
*Men’s Basketball – Raishaun Brown
*Women’s Basketball – Martyna Kowalska
*Women’s soccer – Lucia Lopez Fernandez de Heredia Moro
*Men’s soccer – Antonio Peruchi Marra
*Softball – Paige Hughes
*Men’s indoor track and field – Javyn Contreras, Dawson Crawley, Blake Harnden, Nathaniel Hubbard, Corbin Liermann, Xoel Rodriguez Abad, Arnau Sagrera-Barnet, Braden Snyder
*Men’s cross country – Javyn Contreras, Dawson Crawley, Nathaniel Hubbard, Corbin Liermann, Xoel Rodriguez Abad
*Men’s outdoor track and field – Javyn Contreras, Dawson Crawley, Blake Harnden, Nathaniel Hubbard, Corbin Liermann, Xoel Rodriguez Abad, Arnau Sagrera-Barnet, Braden Snyder
*Volleyball – Daniele Smith

Second Team
*Men’s tennis – Javier Gonzalez Pla, Andreas Lavdas, Takeshi Taco Matos
*Men’s cross country – Adrian Diaz Lopez, Goran Duijsters, James Howey, Caleb Liermann
*Men’s indoor track and field – Adrian Diaz Lopez, Goran Duijsters, James Howey, Caleb Liermann, Zachary Seymour
*Men’s outdoor track and field – Adrian Diaz Lopez, Goran Duijsters, James Howey, Caleb Liermann, Zachary Seymour
*Baseball – Joel Benes, Jordan Brewer, Ethan Jeske, Isaac Stebens
*Softball – Elizabeth Luttrell, Morgan Smith
*Volleyball – Keely Solida
*Women’s outdoor track and field – Kailee Choice
*Women’s basketball – Karolina Juresiute, Jaydenlee Marlnee
*Women’s soccer – Teresa Avino-Cortes, Marta Aranda Dalmau
*Men’s soccer - Alexandre Miguel Amaral Picoto Rodrigues
*Women’s tennis – Andrea Rodriguez Oria, Marissa Teter

Third Team
*Men’s outdoor track and field – Evan Frye, Jack Mull, Santiago Nunez-Gonzalez
*Men’s indoor track and field – Evan Frye, Jack Mull, Santiago Nunez-Gonzalez
*Men’s cross country – Santiago Nunez-Gonzalez
*Baseball – Elijah Jackson, Janson Reeder, Garrett VanDeventer, Elijah Wohl
*Men’s Tennis – Aymeric Bruno
*Men’s basketball – Jacquez Yow
*Wrestling – Ryan Locke
*Volleyball – Caitlin Lockett, Cora Vineyard
*Softball – Brooke Mason, Heidi Snell
*Women’s tennis – Chloe Do Lago, Vera Hoekstra, Ane Miren Ibarra
*Women’s outdoor track and field – Karissa Glover, Sierra Saenz, Alayna Sanae Love, Lubna Suied
*Women’s indoor track and field – Karissa Glover, Sierra Saenz, Alayna Sanae Love, Lubna Suied
*Women’s cross country – Karissa Glover, Sierra Saenz, Lubna Suied
*Women’s basketball – Torri Vang

Rama Peroo

Director of Institutional Communication & Public Relations
Cowley College
125 South 2nd Street
Arkansas City, KS 67005